List of accepted abstracts

Thursday, 4th

8.30-9.00: Registration
9.00-9.30: Opening
9.30-10.30: Invited speaker: Achim Stein (University of Stuttgart), Benefits and problems of annotating historical corpora morphologically and syntactically
10.30-11.00: Coffee break

Session 1: NLP Tools for Historical Corpora

11.00-11.30: Mathilde Regnault, Sophie Prévost (Université de Paris 3 Sorbonne Nouvelle), Eric Villemonte de la Clergerie (INRIA), Adapting an Existing French Metagrammar for Old and Middle French
11.30-12.00: Olga Lyashevskaya (National Research University Moscow), Yves Scherrer (University of Helsinki), Achim Rabus (University of Freiburg), Variation in pre-modern Slavic corpus data and accuracy of neural tagging
12.00-12.30: Ainara Estarrona (CNRS IKER), Izaskun Etxeberria (UPV/EHU), Ricardo Etxepare (CNRS IKER), Céline Mounole (UPPA IKER), Manuel Padilla (CNRS IKER), Ander Soraluze (CNRS IKER), Computational techniques for normalization and analysis of Basque historical texts
12.30-13.00: Tom S Juzek, Stefan Fischer, Pauline Krielke, Stefania Degaetano-Ortlieb, Elke Teich (Saarland University), Challenges of parsing a historical corpus of Scientific English
13.00-14.30: Lunch

Session 2: Metadata for Historical Corpora & Preserving Philological Info

14.30-15.00: Daniel Kölligan, Uta Reinöhl, Börge Kiss, Claes Neuefeind, Francisco Mondaca, Patrick Sahle (University of Cologne), VedaWeb – the Role of Annotations in Analyzing Ancient Indo-Aryan Texts
15.00-15.30: Olga Lyashevskaya (National Research University, Moscow), Dmitry Sichinava (Vinogradov Institute of the Russian Language RAS), Spelling variation and word clusters in the Middle Russian Corpus
15.30-16.00: Ivan Šimko, Barbara Sonnenhauser (University of Zurich), Marking Philological Context in Corpora
16.00-16.30: Coffee break
16.30-17.30: Invited speaker: Maarten Janssen (University of Coimbra), A full integration between TEI and corpus linguistics
17.30-18.00: Nicoletta Puddu, Elena Maccioni, Giulia Murgia, Luigi Talamo (University of Cagliari), Designing and annotating the Early Modern Sardinian Corpus
18.00-18.30: Andrés Enrique-Arias (University of the Balearic Islands), The Corpus Mallorca. Advantages of a dual edition system for a historical corpus
18.30-19.00: Iñaki Alegria (University of the Basque Country), Ainara Estarrona (CNRS IKER), Izaskun Etxeberria (University of the Basque Country), Ricardo Etxepare (University of the Basqye Country), Celine Mounole (University of Pau and Pays de l’Adour), Manuel Padilla-Moyano (University of Pau and Pays de l’Adour), Elaborating a historical corpus of Basque

Friday, 5th

Session 3: Linguistic Annotation of Historical Corpora

09.00-09.30: Katharine Shields (University College London) Creating a corpus for Ancient Greek and Hittite Legal language
09.30-10.00: Witold Kieraś, Marcin Woliński (Polish Academy of Sciences), Corpus-driven modelling of Polish historical inflection
10.00-10.30: Kristin Bech, Alexander Pfaff (University of Oslo), Annotating noun phrases in early Germanic languages
10.30-11.00: Coffee break
11.00-11.30: Teodora Vuković, Ivan Šimko, Barbara Sonnenhauser (University of Zurich), Keeping linguistic variation across time and space: tagging of a diachronic and diatopic corpus of Balkan Slavic
11.30-12.00: Włodzimierz Gruszczyński, Aleksandra Wieczorek (Polish Academy of Sciences), Inflectional variation in the historical corpus on an example of masculine animate nouns in the 17th and 18th century Polish texts
12.00-12.30: Andrew Cooper (Stockholm University), Designing a metrically annotated corpus of Historical English verse
12.30-13.00: Marieke Meelen (University of Cambridge), Creating PARSHCWL, the Parsed Historical Corpus of the Welsh Language

13.00-14.30: Lunch

Session 4: Corpus Based and Corpus Driven Studies on Historical Corpora

14.30-15.00: Tam Blaxter (University of Cambridge), Geographical evidence for the morphosyntax of genitive loss in the history of Norwegian
15.00-15.30: Karin Harbusch (University of Koblenz-Landau), Gerard Kempen (Max Planck Institute for Psycholinguistics, Nijmegen), Ans van Kemenade (Radboud University, Nijmegen), High verb frequency as an accessibility parameter promoting early verb placement in main clauses of OHG, OS and OE
15.30-16.00: Mikolaj Nkollo (Adam Mickiewicz University, Poznań), Historical corpora and variation in clitic X-verb sequences in Classical and early Modern European Portuguese
16.00-16.30: Coffee break
16.30-17.30: Invited speaker: Joanna Kopaczyk (University of Glasgow) Multilingualism meets multimodality: problems and solutions for historical corpora
17.30-18.00: Carola Trips (University of Mannheim), The need to extend linguistic annotation in a historical corpus: the case of the PPCME2 and contact-induced change
18.00-18.30: Annick Paternoster (Università della Svizzera italiana), A quantitative study of requests in Nineteenth-Century Italian Conduct Books: do Authors practise what they preach?
18.30-19.00: Closing remarks